Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2nd December 2020

1. Our identity and role

Thank you for visiting our Website. The Anglican Church Growth Corporation, (“Growth Corporation” or “we”) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users (“you” or “your”) visiting www.anglicanchurchgrowthcorp.com (“website” or “Service”).

We act as Controllers of your Personal Data in the areas and context covered by this Privacy Statement. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Statement.

1.1 Privacy

We created this Privacy Statement to tell you how we use your Personal Data, i.e. any piece of information that relates directly or indirectly to you and warrants protection under local privacy laws. It is important to us that you understand how we will treat your Personal Data and that you are aware of your rights.“Personal Data” means information which can be used to identify, directly or indirectly, a particular individual, but does not include data that is de-identified, anonymous, or publicly available.

2. What Personal Data do we collect? Why? How?

The Growth Corporation may collect:

Information about your visits to and use of this website, as explained in section “Website Usage Data & Cookies” below;

  1. Your email address and other necessary contact information for alerts and newsletters from the Growth Corporation, as explained in section “Alerts & Newsletters”;
  2. Your email address and other necessary contact information in the contact forms you fill out to communicate with the Growth Corporation, as explained in section “Contact forms”;
  3. Information included in job applications you submit online, as explained in section “Job Applicants”.
  4. Personal Data is collected when you establish an account with our website, after having declared your consent, when you sign up on our website services to ensure user authentication and enable our website to perform the functions you choose.

Personal Data is also collected when you just communicate with us or when you visit our website.
In addition to the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Statement, and only to the extent this is explicitly allowed by law or such an obligation is imposed on the Growth Corporation by law, we may use your Personal Data for further purposes under the conditions laid down in local relevant legislation. In any case, the Growth Corporation shall observe transparency and the rest of the principles for lawful processing of your Personal Data.

2.1 Website Usage Data & Cookies

The Growth Corporation may collect information how the website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
We may use such information to provide and maintain the website, notify you about changes to our Service, allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service of the website when you choose to do so, provide customer care and support of the website, provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service, monitor the usage of the Service, and detect, prevent and address technical issues of the website.

These purposes also represent our legitimate interests to administer this website, improve its usability, and improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website.

The Growth Corporation also uses cookies on the website. Please read our Growth Corporation Cookies Policy and, where relevant, find out how to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time.

2.2 Alerts & Newsletters

We gather and process information when you subscribe to our press release option. This information is used to send you the information, as per your requests and after having obtained your consent to receiving such information.

2.3 Contact forms

We gather and process information when you fill out contact forms to communicate with the Growth Corporation, after having obtained your consent. This information is used to send you replies to your queries and provide you, to the extent possible, with any help or guidance requested.

Where relevant, in particular if you are a supplier or customer of the Growth Corporation, we may also use this information to perform our obligations and pursue our rights under the contract entered into by you and us, including in the context of any legal proceedings if necessary. Such information is also collected and treated at the stage prior to concluding any contract as a follow-up to you placing an order or making any other relevant inquiry. Failure to provide us with such information may prevent us from smoothly performing our obligations in the context of an existing or future contractual relation.

Where relevant, in particular if you are a user of the Growth Corporation’s products or services, we may also use this information to comply with our relevant legal obligations, such as under the legislation regulating product liability.

2.4 Job applicants

We collect and use information you provide us with when submitting online applications for job vacancies or otherwise when you express your interest to join our team.

If you are selected for an opening, your Personal Data shall be further processed in accordance with the separate employee privacy policy enacted by the Growth Corporation at the point of your on-boarding.

3. Sharing your Personal Data?

Without prejudice to any disclosure of information made compulsory by competent authorities and only to the extent such disclosure is required by law, Personal Data you provide to the Growth Corporation may be shared, consistent with applicable law and in accordance with the purposes each time served, as follows:

  • With Growth Corporation departments, including representatives and employees, as necessary. For instance, Personal Data of newsletters subscribers shall be shared with Jacobs teams that are responsible for relevant communications.
  • With law enforcement agencies if required by law and under the relevant safeguards for the protection of your fundamental rights, in particular where Growth Corporation reasonably believes unlawful activities, fraud, or bodily injury or death have occurred or the Personal Data may aid an ongoing investigation.

All service providers to Growth Corporation will use Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this notice and will provide services under a contract which restricts use of information to that which is necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

4. Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your privacy and a level of security appropriate to the risks entailed in any processing operation. However, we note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we underline that we shall have no liability for events for which we are not responsible.

4.1 Links to Other Websites

The website contains hyperlinks to non-Growth Corporation sites that may be of interest to users. Growth Corporation does not control or monitor the privacy, accuracy, quality, or integrity of those sites. You should check the Privacy notice and policies of each website you visit. Links to third-party sites are provided solely for your convenience, and any use or submission of data to such sites shall be at your sole risk.

5. How long does Growth Corporation keep Personal Data

The Growth Corporation limits the use of Personal Data to ways that are compatible and relevant to the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or subsequently authorised or for which a specific legal basis was used such as legitimate interests, consent, performance of contract, compliance with a legal obligation or otherwise. The Growth Corporation will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is reliable for its intended use and that the information is accurate, complete, and current.

Personal Data is retained as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. In addition, Personal Data is also retained in accordance with legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements and in accordance with Growth Corporation’s retention schedule. In particular, without prejudice to your rights explained in the following section, we will keep your Personal Data, as follows:

  • Information about your visits to and use of this website shall be kept only for as long as your use of this website. 
  • Information from your subscription to our website and newsletter lists shall be kept until you retract the consent you provide to send these to you, under Newsletters above. We may contact you on a regular basis to seek for the renewal of your approval of us keeping such information.
  • Where relevant, information pertinent to transactions between you and us shall be stored throughout the lifecycle of the transactions concerned and for as long as is necessary for the pursuit of legal claims or required by local law, including amongst others tax legislation.

5.1 Intellectual Property

The information on this website, including all design, text, images, papers, press releases, and other information, is protected under copyright law and is owned by the Anglican Church Growth Corporation or is used under license from the copyright owner. The information may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, re-posted, transmitted, displayed, distributed, rented, sublicensed, altered, stored for subsequent use, or otherwise used in whole or in part in any manner without Growth Corporation’s prior written consent.
Growth Corporation logos, trademarks, service marks, and images used on this site are the property of the Anglican Church Growth Corporation and may not be used without permission from the Growth Corporation and then only with proper acknowledgment. Please contact us {this should be a link to Jo’s contact details} to ask for permission.

5.2 Disclaimer

While the Growth Corporation attempts to ensure that only accurate information is presented on this website, we assume no responsibility for, and make no representations with respect to, the accuracy of any information presented here. Therefore, all materials and information are presented “AS IS,” and the Growth Corporation expressly disclaims any implied or expressed warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property relating to such material. In no event, shall the Growth Corporation be liable for any damages whatsoever arising from or related to your access to, or use of, our Website or the information or material presented herein.

6. Your rights

You have a right to inquire about the Personal Data the Growth Corporation holds about you. You have the right at any time to ask access to your Personal Data. In addition to this, you can object to our processing of your Personal Data, and request correction, amendment, deletion or restriction of the processing of your Personal Data and data portability.

If you want to exercise one or more of your rights, you can download and complete a data subject request form and submit it to jlb@sydney.anglican.asn.au.

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your Personal Data, please contact the Growth Corporation at ross.jones@sydney.anglican.asn.au.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your Personal Data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to If you still aren’t happy you can tell the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

The Growth Corporation may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Notification of changes will be posted on this page. You should review this Privacy Statement periodically to keep up to date on our most current policies and practices. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 2nd December 2020.

Cookies policy and consent request

This website uses cookies to collect information from you automatically when you visit it. Some of these cookies are necessary for the operation of our website, while others are employed to support your experience, personalise content and improve your browsing environment.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. Except if the use of cookies is necessary for the operation of our website, we rely on your consent to use cookies. In any case, it is easy to refuse or limit the use of cookies through your browser settings at any point in time (see instructions below). Please note that this might affect certain functionalities of this website.

1. What are Cookies

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

This information may also include Internet addresses, types of operating systems, and browser software and pages accessed by users.

1.1 How the Growth Corporation uses Cookies

When you use and access the website, we may place several cookies files in your web browser.

We use Cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the website
  • We use both session and persistent cookies on the website and we use different types of cookies to run the website
  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

1.2 Types of Cookies used:

Performance cookies. We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often (which is aggregated and is anonymous). These cookies are anonymous and do not collect information that identifies a specific user. We only use this information to analyse webpage traffic and improve our website to meet our visitor’s needs. On closing your browser, the cookie is deleted.

Authentication cookies. When you view certain parts of our website, you will be asked to provide a username and password to access a secure area, i.e. to apply for a job. A cookie is then placed on your computer to enable you to move around the secure area of the website and use its features without further verification of your identity. Without this cookie, we cannot provide you with access to the area you wish to view. On closing your browser, the cookie is deleted.

Process cookies. Process cookies help make the website work and deliver services that the website visitor expects, like navigating around web pages or accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly. Upon closing your browser, the cookie is deleted.

1.3 What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the settings pages of your web browser (for example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector), or consult the help pages. Each browser may have different cookie preferences, which can result in different cookies for each browser.

Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Your consent applies to the following domains: anglicanchurchgrowthcorp.com.

As regards the overall processing of your Personal Data, including information about how to exercise your rights by law, please consult our dedicated Growth Corporation Website Privacy Statement & Terms of Use.

This Cookie Declaration was last updated on 2nd December 202067.